Past Winners

Past Winners

Golf Professional of the Year

Golf Professional of the Year

Golf Professional of the Year
1955 Dave Bonnella, Sr.
1956 Frank Donovan
1957 Bob Stupple
1958 Charles Burkart
1959 Bob Fry
1960 Joe Brown
1961 Ike Cheves
1962 Joe August
1963 Mel Roewert
1964 Dave Bonnella, Jr.
1965 Larry Crawford
1968 Emil Roewert
1969 Charles Weile
1970 Mel Roewert
1971 Bob Lavacek
1972 Gary Lockie
1973 Bob Stupple
1974 Jack Webb
1975 Lyle McNeil
1976 Emil Roewert
1977 Joe August
1978 Ed Schumann
1979 Dave Shackelford
1980 Jerry Wilhite
1981 Dave Shackelford
1982 Norm Luttinen
1983 Hank Stukart
1984 Bob VanFleet
1985 Jim Hasley
1986 Jock Olson
1987 Bob VanFleet
1988 Bob Moreland
1989 J.D. Turner
1990 Max Hines
1991 Doug Meredith
1992 Jerry Johnson
1993 Ross deBuhr
1994 Larry Gladson
1995 Mike Anderson
1996 Keith Hannan
1997 Andy Devine
1998 Larry Gladson
1999 Scott Howe
2000 Tom McCann
2001 Jim Hasley
2002 Dick Lane
2003 Mark Mann
2004 Terry Anderson
2005 Tim Sweborg
2006 Jeff Smith
2007 Ken Schall
2008 Greg Mason
2009 Steve Hutton
2010 John Dinnebier
2011 Dave Schneider
2012 John Bermel
2013 Dick Specht
2014 Mike Hall
2015 Todd Fowler
2016 John Valliere
2017 Aaron Krueger
2018 Monte Meyer
2019 Tess Goudy
2020 Joe Butler
Assistant of the Year Award

Assistant of the Year Award


Assistant of the Year
1985 Scott Howe
1986 Mark Christensen
1987 John Bermel
1988 Mike Hasley
1989 Charlie Johnson
1990 Scott Howe
1991 John Valliere
1992 Steve Hutton
1993 Chip Staebell
1994 Mark Mann
1995 Dick Specht
1996 Ed Garland
1997 Matt Seevers
1998 Brian Wilson
1999 Adam Klenske
2000 Nate Lubs
2001 John Shawver
2002 John Panek
2003 Jason Withrow
2004 Matt Erger
2005 Gary Babcock
2006 Ryan Rinnels
2007 Aaron Krueger
2008 Mike Kleinwolterink
2009 Josh Carter
2010 Michael McNamara
2011 Brian Wernimont
2012 Justin Knock
2013 Brian Buerman
2014 Brian Wernimont
2015 Eric Drane
2016 Grant Feilman
2017 Drew Murphy
2018  Ty Stewart
2019 Tyler Christians
2020 Jacob Shultz
Professional Development Award (formerly the Horton Smith)

Professional Development Award (formerly the Horton Smith)


Professional Development  Award Winners (formerly known as Horton Smith)

1971

Bill White

1972

Emil Roewert

1973

Keith Hannan

1975

Dave Shackelford

1976

Jack Webb

1977

Emil Roewert

1978

Jim Yavenue

1979

Hank Stukart

1980

Gary Lockie

1981

Hank Stukart

1982

Jock Olson

1983

Ken Costa

1984

Craig Bunker

1985

Jim Elliott

1986

Larry Hartzel

1987

Doug Meredith

1988 Doug Meredith
1989 Doug Meredith
1990 Doug Meredith

1991

Ross deBuhr

1992

Scott Howe

1993 Scott Howe

1994

Mike Nedelcoff

1995

Ross deBuhr

1996

Joe Butler

1997 Joe Butler

1998

Keith Hanley

1999 Keith Hanley

2000

Jeff Smith

2001 Jeff Smith

2002

David Edwards

2003

Ken Schall

2004

Steve Hutton

2005

Steve Hutton

2006

Jeff Smith

2007

Steve Hutton

2008

Lisa Miller

2009

Dave Schneider

2010

Mark Davis

2011

Steve Fuller

2012

Bryan Haas

2013

John Bermel

2014

Matt Messenger

2015

Lisa Miller

2016

Jerry Johnson

2017

Mark Egly

2018

Steve Watt

2019 Lisa Miller
2020 Erin Strieck
Bill Strausbaugh

Bill Strausbaugh


Bill Strausbaugh Award Winners

1979

Emil Roewert

1980 Emil Roewert
1981 Emil Roewert
1982 Emil Roewert
1983 Emil Roewert
1984 Emil Roewert
1985 Emil Roewert
1986 Emil Roewert
1987 Kurt Kretchman

1988

Kurt Kretchman

1989

Bob VanFleet

1990

Kurt Kretchman

1991

John Pritchard

1992

Kirk Stanzel

1993 Kirk Stanzel

1994

Norm Luttinen

1995

Kirk Stanzel

1996

Larry Gladson

1997

Kirk Stanzel

1998 Kirk Stanzel
1999 Kirk Stanzel
2000 Kirk Stanzel

2001

Dick Lane

2002

Tess Goudy

2003

Kirk Stanzel

2004

Jeff Smith

2005

Ross deBuhr

2006

Lisa Miller

2007

Gary Louvar

2008

Dave Schneider

2009

Greg Mason

2010

Dave Schneider

2011

Kevin Beard

2012

Jim Dickerson

2013

Aaron Krueger

2014

Greg Mason

2015

Mark Burke

2016

Greg Mason

2017 Greg Mason

2018

Aaron Krueger

2019 Greg Mason
2020 Michael McNamara
Teacher of the Year Award

Teacher of the Year Award


Teacher of the Year Award

1985

Jock Olson

1986

J.D. Turner

1987 J.D. Turner
1988 J.D. Turner

1989

Max Hines

1990

Andy Devine

1991

Curt Schnell

1992

Mike Passmore

1993

Brian Conser

1994

Joe Hawkins

1995

Tom McCann

1996

Curt Schnell

1997

Bob Tays

1998

J.D. Turner

1999

Brian Conser

2000

John Bermel

2001

Chris Winkel

2002

Mark Egly

2003

Judd Gibb

2004

Larry Gladson

2005

Judd Gibb

2006

Mark Egly

2007

David Gantt

2008

Rob Randall

2009

Dean Capesius

2010

Sarah Bidney

2011

Mark Egly

2012

Sarah Bidney

2013

Mark Egly

2014 Mark Egly

2015

Sarah Bidney

2016

Mark Egly

2017

Ken Schall

2018 Ken Schall
2019 Mark Atchison
2020 Ken Schall
Patriot Award

Patriot Award


Patriot Award
2013 SGM (ret) James C. Dickerson, III
2014 Mark Burke
2015 Mark Burke
2016 Carol Nitzschke-Henrich
2017 Mark Burke
2018 Dave Crawley
2019 Mike Armes
2020 SGM (ret) James C. Dickerson, III
Player Development

Player Development

Player Development

2010

Jeff Smith

2011

Steve Hutton

2012

Mark Burke

2013

Jeff Smith

2014

Aaron Krueger

2015

Mark Egly

2016

Sean McCarty

2017

Mark Egly

2018

Butch Haverland

2019 Mark Egly
2020 Mark Egly
Youth Player Development Award

Youth Player Development Award


Youth Player Development Award

1993

Larry Crawford

1994

Hank Stukart

1995

Bob Moreland

1996

Jeff Smith

1997

Judd Gibb

1998

Gary Louvar

1999

John Bermel

2000

Kevin Beard

2001

Kevin Beard

2002

Tim Sweborg

2003

Jim Hasley

2004

Kevin Beard

2005

John Valliere

2006

Kevin Beard

2007

John Bermel

2008

Tess Goudy

2009

Gary Babcock

2010

Gary Babcock

2011

Tess Goudy

2012

Judd Gibb

2013

Jim Webb

2014

Brian Wilson

2015

Sarah Bidney

2016

Jim Webb

2017

Brian Wilson

2018 Carol Nitzchke-Henrich
2019 Greg Dingel
2020 Sarah Bidney
Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award

Distinguished Service Award

2014 LeRoy Oxley, Panora, IA
2015 Bob Denney, Palm Beach Gardens, FL
2016 David G. Brostom, Spencer, IA
2017 Troy Christensen, Cedar Rapids, IA
2018 Terry Harris, Dubuque, IA 
2019 Bobby and Dan Kehl
Merchandiser of the Year – Private Facilities

Merchandiser of the Year – Private Facilities

Merchandiser of the Year – Private Facilities

1992

Terry Beardsley

1993

Larry Gladson

1994

Mike Nedelcoff

1995

Larry Gladson

1996

Terry Beardsley

1997

David Edwards

1998

Tom McCann

1999

Scott Howe

2000

Ross deBuhr

2001

Jay Biggs

2002

Bob Moreland

2003

David Edwards

2004

Steve Hutton

2005

Brian Wilson

2006

Dave Schneider

2007

Ken Schall

2008

Matt Messenger

2009

Matt Lewis

2010

Aaron Krueger

2011

John Panek

2012

Dave Edwards

2013

Michael Scott

2014

Aaron Krueger

2015

Chad Callan

2016

Dustin Toner

2017

Michael Scott

2018

Steve Watt

2019 Chad Callan
2020 Steve Watt
Merchandiser of the Year – Public Facilites

Merchandiser of the Year – Public Facilites


Merchandiser of the Year – Public Facilites

1992

George Stephenson

1993

Jeff Smith

1994

Mike Felderman

1995

Jeff Smith

1996

Larry Stewart

1997

Jeff Smith

1998

John Valliere

1999

Brad Thompson

2000

John Valliere

2001

Brad Thompson

2002

Rob Higgins

2003

Lisa Miller

2004

Brad Wuhs

2005

Lisa Miller

2006

John Vallerie

2007

Bob Vanscoy

2008

Andy Stoterau

2009

Kevin Beard

2010

Dustin Miller

2011

Andy Stoterau

2012

Tony Hoyles

2013

Andy Stoterau

2014

Mark McMahon

2015

Brian Wernimont

2016

Greg Dingel

2017

Bryan Luedtke

2018

Ron Scheyd

2019 Ken Schall
2020 Matt Erger
Merchandiser of the Year – Resort Facilities

Merchandiser of the Year – Resort Facilities


Merchandiser of the Year – Resort Facilities

1992

Jim Kirwan

1993

Jim Kirwan

1994

Steve Fuller

1995 Steve Fuller
1996 Steve Fuller

1997

Keith Hanley

1998

Keith Hanley

1999

Ed Garland

2000

Dean Kruger

2001

John Dinnebier

2002

John Dinnebier

2003

Bob Bruns

2004

Patrick Kilbride

2005

John Dinnebier

2006

John Dinnebier

2007

Todd Smith

2008

Bryan Haas

2009 Bryan Haas

2010

Darin Fisher

2011

Bryan Haas

2012

Darin Fisher

2013

John Dinnebier

2014

Darin Fisher

2015

Greg Mason

2016

Allan Miller

2017

John Dinnebier

2018

Bryan Haas

2019 Bryan Haas
2020 Bryan Haas
Sales Rep of the Year

Sales Rep of the Year


SalesRep of the Year

1992

Ed Schumann

1993

Kirk Peglow

1994

J.P. Howard

1995

Dan Curtis

1996

 

1997

Ken Harkins

1998

Ken Harkins

1999

Kevin Dorrington

2000 Kevin Dorrington
2001 Kevin Dorrington

2002

Stan Sheffield

2003

Stan Sheffield

2004

Bob VanFleet

2005

Bob VanFleet

2006

Stan Sheffield

2007 Stan Sheffield
2008 Stan Sheffield
2009 Stan Sheffield
2010 Stan Sheffeild
2011 Trent Cressy

2012

Trent Cressy

2013

Michelle Estill

2014

Brad Wuhs

2015

Eric Mueller

2016

Colby Marriott

2017

Stan Sheffield

2018 

Jay Horton

2019 Clark Smith
2020 Joel Logan
Iowa PGA Section Player of the Year

Iowa PGA Section Player of the Year


Iowa PGA Section Player of the Year

1971

Steve Gragg

1972

Ed Schumann

1973

Dave Shackelford

1974

Joe Burden

1975

Kurt Kretchman

1976

Bob Moreland

1977

Bill Galloway

1978

Claude Harmon Jr.

1979

Ross Randell

1980

Bob Moreland

1981 Bob Moreland

1982

Richie Karl

1983

Bob Moreland

1984

Ken Schall

1985

Bob Moreland

1986

Mike Bender

1987

Kevin DeNike

1988

Ken Schall

1989 Ken Schall
1990 Ken Schall

1991

Curt Schnell

1992 Curt Schnell

1993

Jerry Smith

1994 Jerry Smith

1995

Ken Schall

1996 Ken Schall

1997

Kevin DeNike

1998

Ken Schall

1999

Chris Winkel

2000

Judd Gibb

2001 Judd Gibb
2002 Judd Gibb

2003

Chris Winkel

2004

Curt Schnell

2005

Judd Gibb

2006

Judd Gibb

2007

Sean McCarty

2008 Sean McCarty
2009 Sean McCarty

2010

Chad Proehl

2011

Sean McCarty

2012

Chad Proehl

2013

Sean McCarty

2014 Sean McCarty
2015 Sean McCarty

2016

Chad Proehl

2017

Sean McCarty

2018 Sean McCarty
2019 Sean McCarty
Senior Player of the Year

Senior Player of the Year


Senior Player of the Year
1992 J.D. Turner
1993 J.D. Turner
1994 Bob Moreland
1995 Rob Brown
1996 Bob Moreland
1997 Bob Moreland
1998 Bob Moreland
1999 Bob Moreland
2000 Bob Moreland
2001 Bob Moreland
2002 Bob Moreland
2003 Bob Moreland
2004 Bob Moreland
2005 Mark Lemon
2006 Skip Holton
2007 Joe Butler
2008 Joe Butler
2010 Kevin DeNike
2011 Kevin DeNike
2012 Curt Schnell
2013 Kevin DeNike
2014 Dave Ranney
2015 Jeff Smith
2016 Steve Hutton
2017 Steve Hutton
2018 Chad Proehl
2019 Chad Proehl
Super Senior Player of the Year

Super Senior Player of the Year

Super Senior Player of the Year

2012

Mike Hall

2013 Bob Moreland

2014

Bob Moreland

2015

Mark Lemon

2016 Mark Lemon

2017

Joe Butler

2018 Joe Butler
2019 Jeff Smith
Assistant Player of the Year

Assistant Player of the Year


Assistant Player of the Year

1995

Judd Gibb

1996

Caine Fitzgerald

1997 Caine Fitzgerald
1998 Caine Fitzgerald

1999

Sean McCarty

2000

Scott Brauer

2001 Scott Brauer

2002

Sean McCarty

2003 Sean McCarty
2004 Sean McCarty
2005 Sean McCarty
2006 Sean McCarty

2007

Adam Turner

2008

Derek Birt

2009

Ryan McClintock

2010

Kyle Spahr

2011

Ryan McClintock

2012 Ryan McClintock
2013 Ryan McClintock
2014 Ryan McClintock

2015

Brian Wernimont

2016

Eric Wolfe

2017

Ben Montgomery

2018 Ben Montgomery
2019 Davis Sutton
Low Scoring Average

Low Scoring Average


Low Scoring Average
 
2009 John Bermel
2010 Tracy Vest
2011 Sean McCarty
2012 John Bermel
2013 Chad Proehl
2014 Tracy Vest
2015 Sean McCarty
2016 Darin Fisher
2017 Sean McCarty
2018 Darin Fisher
2019 Judd Gibb