Iowa Open Previous Champions

Iowa Open Previous Champions

 
Open Division Winners
 
2022 Matthew Meneghetti, Schererville, IN 1988 Ken Schall, Des Moines, IA  1954 Joe Brown, Des Moines, IA
2021 Ryan Cole, Glen Allen, VA 1987 Kevin DeNike, Bettendorf, IA  1953 Cancelled 
2020 Chris Naegel, Wildwood, MO 1986 Mike Bender  1952 Neil Plopper, Mason City, IA 
2019 Matthew Walker, Ottumwa, IA 1985 Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, IA  1951 Jim English, Red Oak, IA 
2018 Dan Woltman, Beaver Dam, WI 1984 Greg Tebbutt  1950 Labron Harris, Stillwater, OK 
2017 Nyasha Mauchaza, Port Saint Lucie, FL 1983 J.D. Turner, Des Moines, IA  1949 Dick Turner 
2016 Nathan Stamey, Bluffton, SC 1982 Curt Schnell, Milford, IA  1948 Joe Brown, Des Moines, IA 
2015 Adam Schenk, Vincennes, IN  1981 Bob Moreland, Ottumwa, IA  1947 Art Kock, Waterloo & Earnie Tardiff 
2014 Dylan Jackson, Kohler, WI  1980 Brad Schuchat, Des Moines, IA  1946 Leonard Dodson 
2013 Sean McCarty, Solon, IA  1979 J.D. Turner, Des Moines, IA  1945 No Tournament 
2012 John Hurley, O'Neill, NE  1978 Curt Schnell, Milford, IA  1944 No Tournament 
2011 Tim Ailes, Lewis Center, OH  1977 Rufus James 1943 No Tournament 
2010 Zack Vervaecke, Grimes, IA  1976 Bob Erickson  1942 Pat Wilcox, Waterloo, IA 
2009 Vince India, Deerfield, IL 1975 John Frillman  1941 Pat Wilcox, Waterloo, IA 
2008 Sean McCarty, Solon, IA   1974 Joe Wall 1940 Pat Wilcox, Waterloo, IA 
2007 Jon Olson, Ankeny, IA  1973 John Benda, Humboldt, IA  ​1939 Herman Keiser 
2006 Cory Braunschweig, West Des Moines, IA  1972 Earl Smith  1938 Joe Brown, Des Moines, IA
2005 Sean McCarty, Solon, IA  1971 J.D. Turner, Iowa City, IA  1937 Leonard Dawson 
2004 Derek Lamely, Fort Myers, FL  1970 J.D. Turner, Iowa City, IA  1936 Clarence Yockey
2003 Gary Rusnak, Santa Rosa Beach, FL  1969 J.D. Turner, Iowa City, IA  1935 Johnny Dawson 
2002 Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, IA  1968 Eddie Longert  1934 Harold (Jug) McSpaden 
2001 Zach Johnson, Cedar Rapids, IA  1967 Bob Fry  1933 Denmar Miller, Des Moines, IA 
2000 Jeff Schmid, Iowa City, IA 1966 Joe Brown, Des Moines, IA  1932 Pete Jordan
1999 Jamie Rogers, Lincoln, NE  1965 Joe Brown, Des Moines, IA  1931 Bob McCray, Des Moines, IA 
1998 Caine Fitzgerald, Cedar Rapids, IA  1964 Steve Spray, Indianola, IA  1930 Art Andrews 
1997 Sean McCarty, West Branch, IA  1963 Ed Wysocki  1929 Denmar Miller, Des Moines, IA
1996 Gene Elliott, West Des Moines, IA  1962 Bob Stone  1928 Art Bartlett, Ottumwa, IA 
1995 Ken Schall, Des Moines, IA  1961 Clyde McEntire, Marshalltown, IA  1927 Art Bartlett, Ottumwa, IA 
1994 Mike McCoy, Des Moines, IA  1960 Dick Night, Omaha, NE   
1993 Kevin DeNike, Bettendorf, IA 1959 Bob Stone  
1992 Dave Rueter, Fort Dodge, IA  1958 Bob Stone  
1991 Curt Schnell, Des Moines, IA  1957 Wally Ulrich, Minneapolis, MN   
1990 Mark Egly, Des Moines, IA  1956 Ray Goodell   
1989 Kevin DeNike, Bettendorf, IA  1955 Bob Asteford, Omaha, NE   



 
Senior Division Winners
 
2022 Jeff Schimd, Iowa City, IA 2017 Kevin DeNike, Davenport, IA 2012 Marshall Gavre, Fairfield, IA
2021 Jeff Schimd, Iowa City, IA 2016 Stuart Hendley, Forney, TX 2011 Kevin DeNike, Davenport, IA
2020 Bill Breen, Nashville, TN 2015 Javier Sanchez, Fayetteville, GA 2010 Mark Rohde, Marshalltown, IA
2019 Rob Riggins, West Des Moines, IA 2014 Javier Sanchez, Fayetteville, GA * Won Playoff  
2018 John Bermel, Cedar Falls, IA 2013 Marshall Gavre, Fairfield, IA *Won Playoff  


Super Senior Division Winners
 
2022 John Bermel, Cedar Falls, Iowa
 

Iowa Junior Open Winners
 
2022 Jack McCarty, Solon, Iowa 2020 Brandon McCarty, North Liberty, IA
2021 Will Simpson, Pella, Iowa 2019 Kolby Shackelford, Panora, IA